2020 Brodhead Watershed Association committees

All committees work closely with the president, executive director and staff

Committees are where the work gets done. All BWA Members are welcome to join one or more committees.

ACTIVITIES

Oversees Ramble, BWA Earth Day program and other public events as determined by committee

Chair: Ruth Ann Rocchio, Bwaactivities2019@gmail.com

Members: Brittany Coleman, John Smith, Annette Atkinson, Rich Cramer, Doug Leies

ADVOCACY

Identifies emerging threats to water resources and recommends response to board

Chair: VACANT

Members: Todd Burns, Joe Memoli, Don Baylor, Don Miller, Mike Stein, Ann Foster, Edie Stevens, Michael Johnson, Annie Mikol Polkowski

BCHC OPERATIONS

Works closely with executive director and PHLT partners to manage all aspects of BCHC operations.

Chair: Craig Todd, ctmccd@gmail.com

Members:

BUDGET, FINANCE, SPECIAL PROJECTS

Seeks funding and runs grant-funded projects; oversees budget, finance and audit

Chair: Edie Stevens, estevens@ptd.net

Members: Tarah Probst, Craig Todd

CLIMATE ACTION

Sponsors programs on Climate Change and makes recommendations for action

Chair: Ann Foster, annkingfoster@gmail.com

Members: Mark Lichty, Cathy Folio, Mark Dodel, Gloria Spraguer

COMMUNICATIONS

Advises staff on external communications

Chair: Mike Stein, mstein@ptd.net

Members: Paula Heeschen, Ruth Ann Rocchio

DEVELOPMENT

Annual Members & Friends Celebration, general fundraising for BWA operations

Chair: Rob Sedwin, rsed55@ptd.net

Celebration sub-committee: Theresa Merli, Patty Stein, Melanie McCarthy, Rich & Mary Ellen Cramer

GOVERNANCE

Reviews existing and proposed policies, bylaws, insurances, employee handbook and identifies necessary operational and policy changes

Chair: VACANT

Members: Craig Todd, Matt Connell, Jennifer Shukaitis, Deborah Huffman, Gary Bloss, John Layton

MEMBERSHIP 

Builds relationships with existing members, identifies new audiences to build membershipplans outreach programs

Chair: Damary Bonilla-Rodriguez, damarysfightforfairness@gmail.com

Members: Annette Atkinson, Jennifer Shukaitis

NOMINATING

Develops slate of new board members and officers

Chair: Jennifer Shukaitis, jshukaitis@hotmail.com

Members: Ann Foster

 PERSONNEL 

Performs employee performance evaluations, 

Chair: Craig Todd, ctmccd@gmail.com

Members: Edie Stevens, Rob Sedwin, Mike Stein, Tarah Probst 

STRATEGIC PLANNING

Works with consultant to manage strategic planning process

Chair: Matt Connell, mconnell@northampton.edu)

Members: Marilyn Detrick, Joe Memoli, Mike Stein

STREAMWATCH

Manages Streamwatch program

Chair: Edie Stevens, estevens@ptd.net

Members: Anne Fetherman, Betty Fetherman, Matt Dilger, Cathy Folio, Wendy Lichty, Paul Nelson, Emily Rollinson, Ryan Hill, Paul Nelson, Marilyn Detrick, Annie Mikol Polkowski

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: officers and committee chairs

upcoming committee meetings

No event found!